Privacy Notice

 

  1. INTRODUCTION

Cheshire Academy is a registered educational non-profit institution in the United States and State of Connecticut.  We take our responsibilities as a data controller seriously and are committed to using the personal data we hold in accordance with the law.

This privacy notice provides detailed information about how we process personal data. Please read it carefully and, if you have questions regarding your personal data or its use, please contact the Director of Technology & Information Systems.

  1.  TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

We process personal data about prospective, current and past: students and their parents; staff, suppliers and contractors; donors, friends and supporters; and other individuals connected to or visiting the College (including students enrolled on our holiday courses).

The personal data we process takes different forms – it may be factual information, expressions of opinion, images or other recorded information which identifies or relates to a living individual. Examples include:

  • names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and other contact details;
  • family details;
  • admissions, academic, disciplinary and other education related records, information about special educational needs, references, examination scripts and marks;
  • education and employment data;
  • images, audio and video recordings;
  • financial information (e.g. for business office assessment or for fundraising);
  • courses, meetings or events attended.

As a school, we need to process special category personal data (e.g. concerning health, ethnicity) and criminal records information about some individuals (particularly students and staff). We do so in accordance with applicable law (including with respect to safeguarding or employment) or by explicit consent.

  1.  COLLECTING, HANDLING AND SHARING PERSONAL DATA

We collect most of the personal data we process directly from the individual concerned (or in the case of students, from their parents). In some cases, we collect data from third parties (for example, referees, previous schools, referring Admission entities (e.g. SAO, consultants, or professionals or authorities working with the individual(s)) or from publicly available resources.

Personal data held by us is processed by appropriate members of staff for the purposes for which the data was provided. We take appropriate technical and organizational steps to ensure the security of personal data about individuals, including policies around use of technology and devices, and access to school systems. We do not transfer personal data to our affiliated information systems unless we are satisfied that the personal data will be afforded an equivalent level of protection.

In the course of school business, we share personal data (including special category personal data where appropriate) with third parties such as examination boards, the school doctors, the school’s professional advisors and relevant authorities (e.g. SEVIS). Some of our systems are provided by third parties, e.g. hosted databases, school website, school calendar, school post and my school portal or cloud storage providers. This is always subject to contractual assurances that personal data will be kept securely and only in accordance with our specific directions.

  1.  PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

We process personal data to support the Academy’s mission as an independent boarding school,  in particular for:

  • The selection and admission of students;
  • The provision of education to students including the administration of the school curriculum and timetable; monitoring student progress and educational needs; reporting on the same internally and to parents; administration of students’ entries to public examinations, reporting upon and publishing the results; providing references for students (including after a student has left);
  • The provision of educational support and related services to students (and parents) including the maintenance of discipline; provision of careers and library services; administration of sports fixtures and teams, school trips; provision of the school’s IT and communications system and virtual learning environment (and monitoring the same) all in accordance with our IT policies;
  • The safeguarding of students’ welfare and provision of pastoral care, welfare, health care services by school staff, in residence halls, and through usage of campus Internet access.
  • The research into and development of effective teaching and learning methods and best practices.
  • Compliance with legislation and regulation including the preparation of information for compliance with CIPA, COPPA, GDPR, etc.
  • Operational management including the compilation of student records; the administration of invoices, fees and accounts; the management of the Academy’s property; the management of security and safety arrangements (including the use of CCTV in accordance with our CCTV Policies and monitoring of the school’s IT and communications systems in accordance with our Acceptable Use Policy); management planning and forecasting; research and statistical analysis; the administration and implementation of the Academy’s and policies for students and staff; the maintenance of historic archives and other operational purposes;
  • Staff administration including the recruitment of staff/engagement of contractors; administration of payroll, pensions and sick leave; review and appraisal of staff performance; conduct of any grievance, capability or disciplinary procedures; and the maintenance of appropriate human resources records for current and former staff; and providing references;
  • The promotion of the Academy through its own websites, the prospectus and other publications and communications (including through our social media channels); and
  • Maintaining relationships with the wider school community by communicating with the body of current and former students and/or their parents or guardians and organizing events.

The processing set out above is carried out to fulfill our legal obligations (including those under our parent contract and staff employment contracts). 

  1.  FUND-RAISING AND KEEPING IN TOUCH

Fundraising helps us to achieve our strategic objective of remaining independent. We fundraise from individuals, companies and foundations who want to support our charitable purposes. We do not use third-party profiling companies but we analyze publicly available data about potential donors (e.g. LexisNexis) to create a profile of interests and preferences so that we can make appropriate requests.

We keep in touch with alumni, current or former parents or other members of the school community. We will use your contact details to keep you updated about our charitable activities and invite you to events of interest by email and by post. We ask you to let us know your data preferences so that we can ensure our communications are relevant to you. You can update your data preferences at any time using this link or the link on our emails. Your data preferences will not affect our contact with you as a current parent, alumnus or Friend of the Collections.

  1.  HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA

We retain personal data only for a legitimate and lawful reason and only for so long as necessary or required by law. We have adopted Records Retention Guidelines which set out the time period for which different categories of data are kept. If you have any specific queries about our record retention periods, or wish to request that your personal data is considered for erasure, please contact the Director of Technology & Information Systems.

7.    YOUR RIGHTS

You have various rights under Data Protection Law to access and understand the personal data we hold about you, and in some cases to ask for it to be erased or amended or for us to stop processing it, but subject to certain exemptions and limitations.

You always have the right to withdraw consent, where given, or otherwise object to receiving generic or fundraising communications. Please be aware however that the school may have another lawful reason to process the personal data in question even without your consent. That reason will usually have been asserted under this Privacy Notice, or may exist under some form of contract or agreement with the individual (e.g. an employment or parent contract, or because a purchase of goods, services or membership of one of our societies).

If you would like to access or amend your personal data, or would like it to be transferred to another person or organization, or have some other objection to how your personal data is used, please make your request in writing to Cheshire Academy.

You should be aware that certain data is exempt from the right of access. This may include information which identifies other individuals, or information which is subject to legal privilege. We are also not required to disclose any student examination scripts (though examiners’ comments may fall to be disclosed), nor any confidential reference given by the school for the purposes of the education, training or employment of any individual.

  1.  THIS POLICY

Our privacy notice should be read in conjunction with our other policies and terms and conditions which make reference to personal data, including our Student and Families Handbook, Health & Safety Policies, Acceptable Use Policies and IT Policies.

We will update this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any substantial changes that affect how we process your personal data will be notified on our website and to you directly, as far as practicable.

 

 

 

This Area is Widget-Ready

You can place here any widget you want!

You can also display any layout saved in Divi Library.

Let’s try with contact form:

Headquarters

Get In Touch

More Info

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Integer placerat metus id orci facilisis, in luctus eros laoreet. Mauris interdum augue varius, faucibus massa id, imperdiet tortor. Donec vel tortor molestie, hendrerit sem a, hendrerit arcu. Aliquam erat volutpat. Proin varius eros eros, non condimentum nis.

Address: 890 Lorem Ipsum Street #12 San Francisco, California 65432 Phone: 123.4567.890 Business Hours: 8a-6:30p M-F, 9a-2p S-S